Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Pannell powers Panthers past Ashland

7
View all photos
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Jude Pannell drives to the basket during the second quarter.

Jude Pannell had a double-double — and threatened to triple his pleasure — as the South Medford boys basketball team pulled away in the second half for a 65-42 Southern Oregon Conference victory over Ashland Wednesday at South Medford High.

Pannell racked up 10 points and 10 rebounds, and for good measure, he added seven assists and four steals as the Panthers improved to 10-1.

“Jude just came out really, really great,” said South Medford coach James Wightman. “He was playing his tail off. Great things happen when you play hard, and that’s what happened.”

The Panthers couldn’t shake the Grizzlies (4-7) in the first half and led 25-18 at the intermission.

South Medford erupted for 25 third-quarter points and led by 30 at one stage, invoking a running clock.

“We just executed in the half court and they started taking some tough shots,” said Wightman. “We got some leak outs, and it’s always nice to get easy ones. We were just trying to tell our guys to just run our stuff and execute and that’s what we did.”

Jackson Weiland paced the Panthers with 16 points, and Devon Malcolm had a double-double of his own with 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Jeremy Gaut scored 11, and Isaiah McNaught had three steals to go with seven points.

Ashland’s Hawthorn Lapierre made four 3-pointers and scored 17 points, while Finn Hilden added 10.

ASHLAND (42): Coster 3, Lapierre 17, Hilden 10, Stowasser 3, Williams 3, Nogues 2, McNamara 2, Thompson 2, Barnes 0, Shields 0. Totals: 14 5-8 42.

SOUTH MEDFORD (65): Weiland 16, McNaught 7, Gaut 11, Adee 2, Bloodsaw 0, Pannell 10, Booth 7, Malcolm 12, Daniel 0. Totals: 28 3-5 65.

Ashland1081014— 42

South Medford1692515— 65

3-point goals — Ashland 8 (Coster 1, Lapierre 4, Hilden 2, Williams 1, Stowasser 1), South Medford 6 (Weiland 4, McNaught 1, Booth 1).

JV score — South Medford 60, Ashland 36

NORTH MEDFORD 77, SOUTH EUGENE 65: At Eugene, North Medford junior Bryce Dyer had one of his most aggressive games on both ends of the floor, totaling 18 points and 17 rebounds to go with five assists as the Black Tornado used a dominant second quarter to pull away.

Landon Ellis added 16 points, five assists and four steals for North Medford (12-1), which has won eight straight games.

Nick Karrick added 13 points, four steals and two assists and Trey Neff knocked down four of North’s 10 3-pointers to finish with 16 points.

Zane Fahl had 17 points and Blake Sabbato added 12 for South Eugene (4-7).

NORTH MEDFORD (77): McLean 0, Ty. Neff 3, Tr. Neff 16, Orozco 0, Karrick 13, Ellis 16, Miller 3, Dyer 18, Goodrich 4, Dominguez 4. Totals: 28-60 11-20 77 .

SOUTH EUGENE (65): Saunders 8, James 6, Wright 4, Sabbato 12, Fahl 17, Moore 4, Nice 5, Bryant 9, Sanders 0. Totals: 29 4-10 65.

North Medford17241719— 77

South Eugene17111520— 65

3-point goals — North Medford 10-21 (Karrick 3, Ellis 1, Tr. Neff 4, Dyer 2), South Eugene 3 (Saunders 2, Fahl 1). Technical foul — Karrick.

JV result — North Medford won.

EAGLE POINT 49, GRANTS PASS 39: At Grants Pass, Eagle Point junior Brennen Neyt scored 17 of his 25 points in the second half to help the Eagles secure their first win of the season.

Neyt knocked down all three of his 3-pointers in the second half as Eagle Point (1-12) stretched a one-point halftime lead despite only five field goals after halftime.

The Eagles went a solid 17-for-22 from the free-throw line in the second half, with Adan Quintero knocking down 6 of 8 in the fourth quarter to help the sophomore finish with 13 points.

Miles Anderson scored eight points and Jackson Polen added seven for Grants Pass (2-8).

EAGLE POINT (49): Smith 5, Valdovinos 0, Neyt 25, Quintero 13, Carlton 4, Esquibel 2, Uribe 0. Totals: 12 20-26 49.

GRANTS PASS (39): Anderson 8, Alderson 3, Bennett 5, Polen 7, B. Robertson 3, Greenberg 6, Brandes 3, Ziegler 4. Totals: 17 2-6 39.

Eagle Point1541119— 49

Grants Pass117813— 39

3-point goals — Eagle Point 5 (Neyt 3, Quintero 2), Grants Pass 3 (Alderson 1, Bennett 1, Polen 1). Fouled out — Anderson. Technical foul — Ziegler.

CRATER 60, ROSEBURG 47: At Roseburg, Tate Broesder scored a career-high 19 points for Crater and fellow junior Colton Vranes added 18 to power the Comets.

Crater (7-3) led only 34-32 heading into the final quarter before erupting for 26 points, with Vranes scoring 13 of his points in the final frame behind an 8-for-8 effort from the foul line.

Broesder also knocked down two of his three 3-pointers in the fourth to help close out host Roseburg (4-8).

Attreyu Pinard and Matthew Parker each had 11 points for the Indians, who were coming off a pair of one-point losses to North Bend and North Medford and an eight-point setback to South Medford.

CRATER (60): Idiart 2, Smith 2, Vranes 18, Chubb 15, Turner 0, Eaton 4, Grant 2, Broesder 19, Rucker 0. Totals: 20 15-18 60.

ROSEBURG (47): Pinard 11, Mendoza 0, J. Parker 8, Marsters 7, Wilder 0, Stedman 2, M. Parker 11, Z. Martin 8, Williams 0. Totals: 17 10-14.

Crater1181526— 60

Roseburg1561115— 47

3-point goals — Crater 5 (Broesder 3, Vranes 2), Roseburg 3 (M. Parker 2, Marsters 1). Technical foul — Chubb.

JV score — Crater 48, Roseburg 39

KLAMATH UNION 45, PHOENIX 16: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix was held scoreless in the first quarter and Klamath Union rolled from there.

The Pelicans improved to 9-0, while Phoenix dropped to 2-7.

Julius Bolstad paced the Pirates with six points.

PHOENIX (16): Talbott 0, Selden 4, Monroe 4, Stubbs 2, Osario 0, Harper 0, Loy 0, Bolstad 6. Totals: 6 4-13 16.

KLAMATH UNION (45): Zumalt 6, Franklin 7, Cook 12, Short 5, Macias 6, Watah 2, Nyangena 2, Gutierrez 2, S. Dutra 3. Totals: 18 2-9 45.

Phoenix0862— 16

Klamath Union920124— 45

3-point goals — Klamath Union 5 (Franklin 1, Short 1, Macias 2, S. Dutra 1).

Girls Basketball

CRATER 61, ROSEBURG 32: At Central Point, Crater scored 40 first-half points to take control in the SOC contest.

McKenzie Hirsch scored 15 points for Crater (9-1), which led 40-17 at intermission.

Kayleigh Gugliotta scored 12 points and made three steals for the Comets, Chase Weaver had seven points, five rebounds and three blocks and Madison Dutkiewicz five points, seven rebounds and three steals.

ROSEBURG (32): Morello 4, Carpenter 12, Mohlsick 2, Rivera 0, Smith 3, Pinard 0, McClatcher 3, Miller 0, Murphy 8, Stribling 0, Weidemier 0, Cunningham 0. Totals: 13 3-11 32.

CRATER (61): Gugliotta 12, Sizemore 6, Amidei 9, Weaver 7, Hirsch 15, Winslow 7, Dutkiewicz 5, Richardson 0, Gonzalez 0. Totals: 25 7-13 61.

Roseburg61169— 32

Crater1921147— 61

3-point goals — Roseburg 3 (Carpenter 1, Murphy 2), Crater 4 (Gugliotta 1, Amidei 1, Hirsch 1, Dutkiewicz 1). Technical foul — Roseburg bench.

JV result — Crater won

GRANTS PASS 62, EAGLE POINT 45: At Eagle Point, sophomore Raegen Bruner scored 14 points and senior Emily Rund had 13 points to lead a balanced Grants Pass offense that connected on 10 3-pointers.

Rund knocked down three 3-pointers for Grants Pass (7-4), which held a 31-22 halftime lead. A trio of Cavers — Bruner, Brooke Anderson and Jocelyn Seidel — each hit a pair of treys.

Grants Pass’ Isis Poteet added 12 points.

Eagle Point senior Hailey Burcham finished with 19 points and hit five of the Eagles’ seven 3-pointers.

PHOENIX 54, KLAMATH UNION 41: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix senior Josie Bolstad dominated inside with 19 points and 15 rebounds and the Pirates shook off a sluggish offensive first half to earn their second Skyline Conference win in as many days.

Phoenix (8-3) used a 24-8 burst in the third quarter, sparked by seven points from Delani Parent and six from Bolstad, to separate from Klamath Union (4-6).

Parent finished with 10 rebounds, while Lola Lumbreras had nine points and five steals and Morgan James pulled in five rebounds to go with her nine points.

PHOENIX (54): James 9, Skaff 7, Lumbreras 9, Bolstad 19, Flores 3, Parent 7. Totals: 20 11-20 54.

KLAMATH UNION (41): Mendez 3, Probst 6, Hall 7, Wells 2, Mahan 2, Langley 0, Pena 12, Neese 0, Garcia 9. Totals: 15 5-10 41.

Phoenix892413— 54

Klamath Union56822— 41

3-point goals — Phoenix 3 (Skaff 1, Lumbreras 1, Parent 1), Klamath Union 6 (Mendez 1, Probst 2, Pena 2, Garcia 1).

ROGUE RIVER 50, GLIDE 28: At Glide, Rogue River ended the season with its second straight win, leaning on tough defense and balanced scoring while upping its record to 3-6.

The Chieftains held Glide to five first-quarter points and led 28-13 at halftime.

Diana Weilbacher led Rogue River with 12 points, while Micheala Harris, Alyssa Sizemore and Avery Bushey each scored eight.

ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 45, HOSANNA-TRIAD 21: Isabell Zamora scored 18 points and fellow sophomore Emma Bischoff added 17 points to lead Rogue Valley Adventist to the blowout win.

Bischoff had 11 rebounds to record the double-double, while Zamora pulled down eight boards.

Michaela Porter added eight points and four assists for RVA (6-1), which led 24-8 at the half and shot over 50% for the game.

Wrestling

4A DISTRICT 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Coos Bay, Phoenix junior Joseph Baynard placed first at 220 pounds and teammates Marcelo Camargo (170) and Patrick Calhoun (182) finished runner-up at the eight-team event at Marshfield High School.

Baynard scored a fall in 3 minutes, 12 seconds over Mazama’s Jason Ortega to claim the regional title. Camargo, a sophomore, and Calhoun, a senior, each suffered first-round falls to finish in second place.

The Pirates finished fifth overall behind champion Hidden Valley with 113 points.

Hunter Everhart (160) placed third and Jonathan Bennett (285) finished fourth to help pace Phoenix.

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 256.5, Mazama 224.5, Henley 217, North Valley 128, Phoenix 113, Marshfield 105, Klamath Union 63, Cottage Grove 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 — Basen Rambo, HV, pinned Spencer Pederson, Mar, 1:45; 113 — Dylan Clark, Hen, pinned Hadyn Burk, Maz, :44; 120 — Ashton Marchington, HV, 5-1, pinned Kyle Nichols, Hen, 3:36; 126 — Hunter Lucas, HV, pinned Treyce Horton, Maz, 2:29; 132 — George Tapia, HV, tech. fall Alex Mersino, NV, 16-1.

138 — Tanner Wood, Maz, pinned Jonathan Calvert, Mar, 2:50; 145 — Savien Burk, Maz, pinned Asa Marwick, HV, 2:59; 152 — Owen Archy, HV, pinned Chris Currier, NV, :59; 160 — Sam Mckeen-Hornbeck, Hen, pinned Ethan Blendell, NV, 2:19.

170 — Fisher Bastian, HV, pinned Marcelo Camargo, Pho, 1:15; 182 — Elijah Myers, NV, pinned Patrick Calhoun, Pho, 1:45; 195 — Ethan Richards, Maz, pinned Miguel Velazquez, Mar, :45; 220 — Joseph Baynard, Pho, pinned Jason Ortega, Maz, 3:12; 285 — Christopher Woods, HV, pinned Donavan DelosReyes, KU, :42.

THIRD-PLACE FINALS

106 — Dewey Moore, Maz, bye; 113 — Hayleigh Dukes, KU, bye; 120 — Riley Ore, Hen, pinned Ashton Lewis, Maz, 4:34; 126 — Rowdy Lewis, Mar, pinned Jaxon Mengis, Hen, 5:02; 132 — Enrique Rodriguez, Hen, pinned Jacob Stacey, Maz, 3:23.

138 — Maseo Padilla, HV, pinned Austin Turner, Hen, 4:24; 145 — Mason Core, NV, pinned Landon Myers, NV, 4:00; 152 — Owen Smith, HV, pinned Morgan McCoy, Hen, :32; 160 — Hunter Everhart, Pho, dec. Malaki Ackerman, HV, 5-2.

170 — Dominic Ingle, Hen, pinned Seth Wright, Maz, 1:37; 182 — Ezekiel Heaton, Maz, pinned Tobias Powers, HV, 1:00; 195 — William Barrett, Hen, pinned Seth McLane, Maz, 1:11; 220 — Matthew McCoy, Hen, pinned Hayden Murphy, Mar, 1:02; 285 — Isaac Pena, Maz, pinned Jonathan Bennett, Pho, 1:32.

Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's Hawthorn Lapierre shoots for three points during the 1st quarter.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Jeremy Gaut shoots for two points during the 2nd quarter.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's Ty Williams shoots for two points during the 1st quarter.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Isaiah McNaught shoots for two points during the 2nd quarter.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's Hawthorn Lapierre shoots for two points during the 1st quarter.
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Jude Pannell gets the ball away from Ashland's Sebastian Stowasser during the 2nd quarter.