Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: St. Mary’s sprint relay teams shine

St. Mary’s boys and girls short and long relay teams turned in Class 3A state-leading times as it hosted the 22nd Crusader Relays Saturday.

North Valley won the boys and girls team titles with scores of 53 and 56 points, respectively. Brookings-Harbor was the other participate.

The St. Mary’s boys 4x100-meter quartet of Kayden Walker, Luke Bennion, Matthew Wyant and Jonah Hadley won in 46.26 seconds. The same group took the 4x400 in 3:43.46.

On the girls side, St. Mary’s Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford and Sidney DeBoer teamed up to win the 4x100 in 53.08. In the 4x400, the same team went 4:18.84.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 53, Brookings-Harbor 38, St. Mary’s 33.

4x100 — 1, St. Mary’s (Kayden Walker, Luke Bennion, Matthew Wyant, Jonah Hadley) 46.26; 4x100 THROWERS — 1, North Valley (Brett Elzy, Eric Brower, Jaydon Twedell, Joey Comyford) 58.69; 4x200 — 1, Brookings-Harbor (Bradly Conduraki, Seth Broberg, Gavin Conduraki, Cody Lee) 1:47.27; 4x400 — 1, St. Mary’s (Jonah Hadley, Luke Bennion, Kayden Walker, Matthew Wyant) 3:43.46; SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Jaylen Jenkins, Matthew Scharpen, Nate Love, Stephen Lauby) 1:47.80; DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Justin Ball, Patrick Clayburn, Stephen Lauby, Eric Brower) 11:42.80.

SHOT PUT — 1, AJ Borovansky, SM, 36-8.5; DISCUS — 1, Joey Comyford, NV, 102-1; JAVELIN — 1, Derek Tuttle, BH, 162-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Jaydon Twedell, NV, 5-9; POLE VAULT — 1, Cody Lee, BH, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Miguel Ramos, BH, 19-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Will Kranenburg, SM, 37-10.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 56, St. Mary’s 34, Brookings-Harbor 14.

4x100 — 1, St. Mary’s (Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford, Sidney DeBoer) 53.08; 4x100 THROWERS — 1, Brookings-Harbor (Sarah Fulton, Maleah Harlan, Miranda Roberts, Spensyr Gotfried) 1:03.68; 4x200 — 1, North Valley (Jordan Fagert, Lainie Wheeler, Eva Smith, Makayla Ferrero) 2:06.61; 4x400 — 1, St. Mary’s (Sidney DeBoer, Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford) 4:18.84; SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Karlee Touey, Jordan Fagert, Makyla Pedersen, Lainie Wheeler) 2:00.73; DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Carson Hall, Paige Gutches, Jensyn Ford, Emily Bowdoin) 17:08.48.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 34-2; DISCUS — 1, Kelsey Dunn, SM, 96-1; JAVELIN — 1, Abi Kirkland, NV, 67-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 4-9; POLE VAULT — 1, Mackenzie Walker, SM, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 17-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Abi Kirkland, NV, 30-0.5.

Boys Tennis

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 5, HENLEY 3: At Klamath Falls, Brandon Parker was involved in three wins to lead Cascade Christian.

Parker won his singles match over Charlie Xu, 8-3.

In doubles he teamed with Owen Harrington for a couple of victories.

The matches were eight-game pro sets.

SINGLES: Nathan Elwood, H, d. Seth Thomas, 8-4; Josh Huynh, H, d. Owen Harrington, 8-5; Bryson Cannon, CC, d. Ryan Orr, 8-2; Brandon Parker, CC, d. Charlie Xu, 8-3.

DOUBLES: London Larson-Randolph Duran, H, d. Seth Thomas-Bryson Cannon, 8-6; Owen Harrington-Brandon Parker, CC, d. Carson French-Chris Beard, 8-4; Seth Thomas-Bryson Cannon, CC, d. Gabe Preston-Floyd Wigger, 8-6; Owen Harrington-Brandon Parker, CC, d. Henleys Charlie Gonsowski-Ethan Roeloffs, 8-3.

Girls Tennis

HENLEY 5, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1: At Klamath Falls, Cascade Christian’s lone victory came in doubles.

Timnah Roberson and Ziona Christy accounted for the doubles win, beating Kendall Wilson and Katherine Grayson, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5).

SINGLES: Lena Dreyer, H, d. MaKenna Dunn, 6-1, 6-0; Sophia Graetsch, H, d. Timnah Roberson, 4-6, 6-5, 10-8; Elli Smith, H, d. Carlee Broadbent, 6-0, 7-5; Grace Bernardio, H, d. Elle Harrington, 6-3, 4-6, 18-16.

DOUBLES: Timnah Roberson-Ziona Christy, CC, d. Kendall Wilson-Katherine Grayson, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Ashleigh Johnston-KK Chang, H, d. Carly Casey-Tiana Williams, 6-1, 6-0.

NORTH BEND 6, ST. MARY’S 2: At Coos Bay, St. Mary’s picked up a pair of wins in singles action, but North Bend swept all four doubles matches to secure the win.

Crusader singles players Pratheeka Weerakoon and Annbabella Mayerle each won their matches in straight sets, helping St. Mary’s go into its doubles matches tied with North Bend.

St. Mary’s also faced Marshfield for a pair of matches. Marshfield’s Maddy DeLeon won the lone singles match 8-0, while St. Mary’s No. 1 doubles team was victorious 8-6.

SINGLES: Maja Hartman, NB, d. Hannah Poisson, 6-2, 6-2; Pratheeka Weerakoon, SM, d. Molly Richcreek, 6-2, 6-2; Haley Reeves, NB, d. Sofia Castilla, 6-4, 6-4; Annabella Mayerle, SM, d. Heidi Quiroz-Garcia, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Adrianna Frank-Olivia Knutson, NB, d. Hannah Poisson-Pratheeka Weeakoon, 6-1, 6-7, 10-5; Chelsea Gould-Madeline Groth, NB, d. Vanessa Fuentes-Ella Weston, 7-5, 6-0; Emily West-Madison West, NB, d. Alliana Castilla-Morgan Lepiano, 7-5, 6-0; Trinity Barker-Chloe Moore, NB, d. Dalia Ibarra-Mayerle, 7-5, 6-2.

St. Mary’s vs. Marshfield

SINGLES: Maddy DeLeon, M, d. Sofia Castillo 8-0.

DOUBLES: Pratheeka Weerakoon-Annabella Mayerle, SM, d. Maddy DeLeon-Morgan Picatti, 8-6.