Log In


Reset Password

PREP GOLF: Ausland’s 67 leads Grants Pass

Golf

Oliver Ausland of Grant Pass and Bryce Stiemert of St. Mary’s each went low Monday in the opening boys tournament at Centennial Golf Club as Season 3 high school sports got underway.

Ausland was 3 under par on the front nine en route to a 5-under 67, edging Stiemert by one stroke. Stiemert’s 68 was highlighted by a back-nine 32.

Grants Pass, which also got a 72 from Trent Anderson, won with a score of 291. St. Mary’s was second at 300.

In the girls tournament, St. Mary’s, with a score of 351, beat out Grants Pass, the only other full team, which scored 370.

The Crusaders’ Baylee Hammericksen was medalist with a 1-under 71, followed by her sister, Riley, with a 75.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 291, St. Mary’s 300, Crater 317, South Medford 327, Roseburg 398, Ashland 432, Eagle Point 427, North Medford inc.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (Top 5): 1, Oliver Ausland, GP, 67; 2, Bryce Stiemert, St.M, 68; 3, Trent Anderson, GP, 72; T4, Ashton Idiart, C, 75; T4, Ben Idiart, C, 75.

GRANTS PASS (291): Oliver Ausland 33-34—67, Trent Anderson 37-35—72, Rigby Messiah Gilbert 37-38—75, Lathen 42-35—77.

Clayton Pilcher 40-42—82

ST. MARY’S (300): Bryce Stiemert 36-32—68, Brock Drury 39-38—77, Tiger Kao 38-39—77, Elliot Zimmer 43-35—78.

CRATER (317): Ashton Idiart 39-36—75, Ben Idiart 40-35—75, Marcus Idiart 36-43—79, Tucker Laws 45-43—88.

SOUTH MEDFORD (327): Connor Couch 38-39—77, Henry Williams 39-39—78, Blake Boutwell 41-43—84, Kyle Reed 39-49—88, Carter McDougall 41-47—88.

ASHLAND (432): Toby Barnes 38-40—78, Gabe Moore 51-45—96, Ben Diaz 70-58—128, River Stewart 65-65—130.

EAGLE POINT (427): Joseph Moore 46-44—90, Adrian Hunter Williams 62-50—112, Ethan Bodenbender 55-57 112, Joshua Garlitz 60-53—113.

NORTH MEDFORD (Inc.): Dylan Ivens 39-38—77, Zach Payton 48-48—96, Andrew Plankenhorn 49-46—95.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 351, Grants Pass 370. Incomplete: Ashland, Crater, North Medford, Roseburg.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (Top 5): 1, Baylee Hammericksen, St.M, 71; 2, Riley Hammericksen, St.M, 75; T3, Kye Daywitt, GP, 82; T3, Lauren Sandford, R, 82; 5, Makayla Walker, R, 85.

ST. MARY’S (351): Baylee Hammericksen 36-35—71, Riley Hammericksen 38-37—75, Brigit Hovelman 46-47—93, Chelsea Horn 58-54—112, Lucy Maxwell 59-53—112.

GRANTS PASS (370): Kye Daywitt 42-40—82, Josie Daywitt 43-46—89, Brooke Alderson 48-46—94, Jazz Diaz 54-51—105.

ROSEBURG (Inc.): Lauren Sandford 41-41—82, Makayla Walker 42-43—85, Eva McMillan 64-56—120.

NORTH MEDFORD (Inc): Grace Norton 47-50—97, Halie Kelton 63-62—125.

ASHLAND (Inc.): Leila Bunker 52-47-99.

NINE HOLES

CRATER: Malie Oliver 57, Annie Idiart 56, Mia Brewer 56, Makayla Chacon 67.

ASHLAND: Halia Davis 56, Louise Grutke 79.

DUTCHER FREEZE: At Grants Pass, the Cascade Christian tandem of Cannon Anderson and Gavin Ulrich placed second in the Dutcher Freez tournament Monday at Dutcher Creek Golf Course.

The format was a two-person scramble, with each player needing seven drives.

Anderson and Ulrich shot an 89, finishing 10 shots behind winners Cruz Kilborn and Brooks Nelson of North Valley.

In the girls division, Phoenix’s Kaia Eikenberry and Ella Nash were second with a 91.

North Valley’s Maddi and Jessica Mockridge and Brenna Sackett won with an 86.

BOYS

Local Results

CASCADE CHRISTIAN: 2, Cannon Anderson/Gavin Ulrich, 48-41—89; 3, Jacob Rheault/Mason Hoffman, 45-45—90; 6, Jarret Knobloch-Scott/Kellan Kleker, 50-47—97.

ROGUE RIVER/NORTH VALLEY: 9, Tony Isom-RR/Michael Higa-NV, 50-64—114.

GIRLS

Local Results

PHOENIX: 2, Kaia Eikenberry/Ella Nash, 40-51—91; 6, Lily Bulux/Ruby Rector, 56-61—117.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN: 3, Brianna Poppa/Cambria Verney, 53-54—107.

ROGUE RIVER/KLAMATH UNION: 9, Lily Schlaegl-RR/Abby Martin-KU, 62-71—133.